UA-84994629-1

UFC RANKINGS

Updated 20/02/2017

The UFC Rankings according to the MMA Banter staff:

FLYWEIGHT - 125lb

Champion: Demetrious Johnson

  1. Joseph Benavidez
  2. Henry Cejudo
  3. Wilson Reis
  4. Ray Borg
  5. Jussier Formiga
  6. Brandon Moreno
  7. Tim Elliott
  8. Ian McCall
  9. Sergio Pettis
  10. Dustin Ortiz
  11. Ben Nguyen
  12. Louis Smolka
  13. John Moraga
  14. Ryan Benoit
  15. Alexendre Pantoja

Other notables: Magomed Bibulatov, Hector Sandoval, Justin Scoggins.

BANTAMWEIGHT- 135lb

Champion: Cody Garbrandt

  1. Dominick Cruz
  2. TJ Dillashaw
  3. Raphael Assuncao
  4. John Lineker
  5. Jimmie Rivera
  6. John Dodson
  7. Bryan Carraway
  8. Aljamain Sterling
  9. Michael McDonald
  10. Thomas Almeida
  11. Johnny Eduardo
  12. Eddie Wineland
  13. Joe Soto
  14. Iuri Alcantara
  15. Rani Yahya

Other notables: Pedro Munhoz, Erik Perez, Luke Sanders, Rob Font, Marlon Moraes.

FEATHERWEIGHT- 145lb

Champion: Jose Aldo

  1. Max Holloway – Interim Champ
  2. Frankie Edgar
  3. Ricardo Lamas
  4. Cub Swanson
  5. Chan Jung Sung
  6. Jeremy Stephens
  7. Yair Rodriquez
  8. Dennis Bermudez
  9. Charles Oliveira
  10. Dooho Choi
  11. Brian Ortega
  12. Darren Elkins
  13. Renan Barao
  14. Renato Moicano
  15. Jason Knight

Other notables: Mirsad Bektic, Myles Jury, Andre Fili, Chas Kelly, Shane Burgos, Jeremy Kennedy, Hacran Dias, Artem Lobov, Arnold Allen, Gavin Tucker.

LIGHTWEIGHT - 155lb

Champion: Conor McGregor

  1. Tony Ferguson
  2. Khabib Nurmagomedov
  3. Edson Barboza
  4. Eddie Alvarez
  5. Nate Diaz
  6. Anthony Pettis
  7. Michael Chiesa
  8. Beneil Dariush
  9. Michael Johnson
  10. Dustin Poirer
  11. Al Laquinta
  12. Kevin Lee
  13. Evan Dunham
  14. Rashid Magomedov
  15. James Vick
    *Rafael dos Anjos moved to Welterweight

Other notables: Gilbert Milendez, Jim Miller, Francisco Trinaldo, Marcin Held, Diego Sanchez, Stevie Ray, Joe Lauzon, Claude Patrick, Rustam Khabilov, Islam Makhavhev, Paul Felder, Lando Vanatta, David Teymur, Joe Duffy, Marc Diakese, Gregor Gillespie, Desmond Green, Drakkar Klose, . 

WELTERWEIGHT - 170lb

Champion: Tyron Woodley

      1. Stephen Thompson
      2. Robbie Lawler
      3. Damian Maia
      4. Carlos Condit
      5. Jorge Masvidal
      6. Donald Cerrone
      7. Neil Magny
      8. Dong Hyun Kim
      9. Gunnar Nelson
      10. Kamaru Usman
      11. Tarec Saffiedine
      12. Leon Edwards
      13. Ryan LaFlare
      14. Santiago Ponzinnibio
      15. Matt Brown
        *Albert Tumenov and Rick Story not considered due to free agency status.

Other notables: Jake Ellenberger, Mike Perry, Rafael Dos Santos, Alan Jouban, Colby Covington, Tim Means, Warley Alves, Alex Oliveira, Vicente Luque, Sean Strickland. 

MIDDLEWEIGHT - 170lb

Champion: Michael Bisping

  1. Yoel Romero
  2. Luke Rockhold
  3. Robert Whittaker
  4. Gegard Mousasi
  5. Jacare Souza
  6. Chris Weidman
  7. Kelvin Gastelum
  8. Anderson Silva
  9. Derek Brunson
  10. Vitor Belfort
  11. David Branch
  12. Krzyszstof Jotko
  13. Thales Leites
  14. Uriah Hall
  15. Sam Alvey

Other notables: Johny Hendricks, Tim Boetsch, Rafael Natal, Rashad Evans, Elias Theodorou, Anthony Smith, Andrew Sanchez, Hector Lombard, Thiago Santos, Cezar Ferreira, Dan Kelly.

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT - 205lb

Champion: Daniel Cormier

  1. Alex Gustafsson
  2. Jimi Manuwa
  3. Glover Texeira
  4. Misha Cirkunov
  5. Shogun Rua
  6. Corey Anderson
  7. Ovince Saint Preux
  8. Ilir Latifi
  9. Volkan Oezdemir
  10. Rogerio Nogueira
  11. Patrick Cummins
  12. Gian Villante
  13. Tyson Pedro
  14. Jan Blacowicz
  15. Jared Cannonier
    *Ryan Bader and Nikita Krylov not considered due to free agency status

Other notables: Marcos Rogerio de Lima, Jordan Johnson, Steve Bosse.

HEAVYWEIGHT - 265lb

Champion: Stipe Miocic

  1. Fabricio Werdum
  2. Cain Velasquez
  3. Alastair Overeem
  4. Junior Dos Santos
  5. Derrick Lewis
  6. Francis Ngannou
  7. Mark Hunt
  8. Andrei Arlovski
  9. Travis Browne
  10. Stefan Struve
  11. Alexander Volkov
  12. Roy Nelson
  13. Timothy Johnson
  14. Daniel Omielanczuk
  15. Alexsei Oleinik
    *Ben Rothwell suspended

Other notables: Marcin Tybura, Justin Ledet, Shamil Abdurakhimov, Curtis Blaydes, Marcel Fortuna. Luis Henrique.

WOMENS STRAWWEIGHT - 115lb

Champion: Joanna Jedrzejczyk

  1. Claudia Gadelha
  2. Jessica Andrade
  3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
  4. Rose Namujunas
  5. Michelle Waterson
  6. Tecia Torres
  7. Carla Esparza
  8. Joanne Calderwood
  9. Randa Markos
  10. Angela Hill
  11. Paige VanZant
  12. Felice Herrig
  13. Maryna Moroz
  14. Alexa Grasso
  15. Cortney Casey

Other notables: Cynthia Calvillo, Nina Ansaroff, Julianna Lima, Jessica Aguilar, Jessica Penne, Justine Kish.

WOMENS BANTAMWEIGHT - 135lb

Champion: Amanda Nunes

  1. Valentina Shevchenko
  2. Julianna pena
  3. Holly Holm
  4. Ronda Rousey
  5. Sara McMann
  6. Raquel Pennington
  7. Cat Zingano
  8. Liz Carmouche
  9. Alexis Davis
  10. Germaine de Randamie
  11. Ketlen Veira
  12. Marion Reneau
  13. Bethe Correira
  14. Ashlee Evans-Smith
  15. Katlyn Chookagian

Other notables: Leslie Smith, Irene Aldana, Lina Larsberg, Jessica Eye.